Search
  • Search


    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of EUR High Yield Bonds

    Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of EUR High Yield Bonds

    1. Competition notice published

      Oct 20, 2025 1:00 PMOctober 20, 2025 1:00 PM
    2. Tender submission deadline

      Nov 24, 2025 10:59 PMNovember 24, 2025 10:59 PM
    3. Opening date

      Nov 24, 2025 11:00 PMNovember 24, 2025 11:00 PM
    4. Tender validity period

      Jul 24, 9:59 PMJuly 24, 2026 9:59 PM

    Brief

    Denmark: Tenders/Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond/LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of EUR High Yield Bonds

    Expired

    The competition has expired without a winner being announced.

    Deadline
    Nov 24, 2025Expired
    Award
    Pricing and costs 10%
    Procedure
    OpenSingle stage
    Agreement
    Buying services
    Estimated value
    DKK 9.8Mover 4 years

    Brief

    Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond (LD Pensions) needs investment management services for EUR High Yield Bonds for a 4-year contract, with an expected mandate size of approximately 67 million EUR (500 million DKK) and a maximum total value of 9.8 million DKK. The objective is to outperform the index in net terms over a full market cycle. The services will be contracted by Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). Award criteria are Quality of Services (90%), covering Experience (10%), Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Investment Approach (25%), Performance (15%), Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Trade Execution (10%), and Operational Aspects (10%), and Pricing and costs (10%). Tenderers must be authorized by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services if required in their country of domicile.

    Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester

    Register interest in EU Supply

    Custom Assessment Criteria

    • Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria

      Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender

    Will you bid?

    The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.

    Qualification requirements

    • Description

      The tenderer (contracting entity) shall be authorised by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services in accordance with the provisions set out in the IMA, if such authorisation is required in the tenderer's country of domicile.

      Documentation Requirement

      Don't know

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    Award Criteria

    • Description

      The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 90% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria (noting that the percentage for each sub-criteria refers to the weight in the total score and not the weight of the award criterion): * Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP * Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP * Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP * Performance (15%), Chapter 6 of the RFP * Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP * Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP * Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP Additional information can be found in the RFP.

      Sub-criteria

      • Investment Approach25%

        Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP

      • Performance15%

        Performance (15%), Chapter 6 of the RFP

      • Experience10%

        Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP

      • Organisation and Human Resources10%

        Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP

      • Risk Management and Compliance10%

        Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP

      • Trade Execution10%

        Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP

      • Operational Aspects10%

        Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 10% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criterion: * Fee Offer (10%), chapter 10 of the RFP Additional information can be found in the RFP.

      Sub-criteria

      • Fee Offer10%

        Fee Offer (10%), chapter 10 of the RFP

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    Previous winners

    • Who are you up against?

      The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    From the notice

    • The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within EUR High Yield Bonds. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 500 million, approximately EUR 67 million. The investment objective is to outperform the index in net terms (i.e. after deduction of all costs) over a full market cycle. A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreement).Main features of the procedureThis tender is an open procedure where all interested economic operators are invited to submit tenders.

    • Contact

      Michael Kjærbye-Thygesenmkt@ld.dk
    • Type
      Competition
    • Main code
      Portfolio management services
      66140000

    Similar active competitions

    • Fonds de Réserve pour les Retraites

      Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester

      MARCHE 2026FRR05 - MANDAT DE FONDS DEDIES – OBLIGATIONS D’ENTREPRISES HAUT RENDEMENT EMISES EN EURO

      Le Fonds de Réserve pour les Retraites (FRR) a besoin de services de gestion de portefeuille pour un accord-cadre d'une durée de 6 ans, afin de sélectionner des prestataires de services d'investissement. Ces prestataires seront responsables de la création et de la gestion d'un ou plusieurs fonds dédiés pour le FRR, sous la forme de fonds professionnels spécialisés. L'objectif de ces fonds sera de rechercher une performance annuelle supérieure à l'indice ICE BofA Euro High Yield EU members & Western Europe Issuers Index (HEEC Index Bloomberg) et d'investir dans des obligations et autres titres de créance à haut rendement émis en euro. Les services seront livrés à Paris.

      Framework agreement with qualification
      Nov 30, 2026(32 days)