LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of EUR High Yield Bonds
Expired
The competition has expired without a winner being announced.
- Deadline
- Nov 24, 2025Expired
- Award
- Pricing and costs 10%
Brief
Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond (LD Pensions) needs investment management services for EUR High Yield Bonds for a 4-year contract, with an expected mandate size of approximately 67 million EUR (500 million DKK) and a maximum total value of 9.8 million DKK. The objective is to outperform the index in net terms over a full market cycle. The services will be contracted by Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). Award criteria are Quality of Services (90%), covering Experience (10%), Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Investment Approach (25%), Performance (15%), Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Trade Execution (10%), and Operational Aspects (10%), and Pricing and costs (10%). Tenderers must be authorized by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services if required in their country of domicile.
Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Qualification requirements
Description
The tenderer (contracting entity) shall be authorised by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services in accordance with the provisions set out in the IMA, if such authorisation is required in the tenderer's country of domicile.
Documentation Requirement
Don't know
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Award Criteria
Description
The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 90% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria (noting that the percentage for each sub-criteria refers to the weight in the total score and not the weight of the award criterion): * Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP * Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP * Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP * Performance (15%), Chapter 6 of the RFP * Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP * Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP * Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP Additional information can be found in the RFP.
Sub-criteria
- Investment Approach25%
Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP
- Performance15%
Performance (15%), Chapter 6 of the RFP
- Experience10%
Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP
- Organisation and Human Resources10%
Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP
- Risk Management and Compliance10%
Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP
- Trade Execution10%
Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP
- Operational Aspects10%
Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 10% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criterion: * Fee Offer (10%), chapter 10 of the RFP Additional information can be found in the RFP.
Sub-criteria
- Fee Offer10%
Fee Offer (10%), chapter 10 of the RFP
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond
From the notice
The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within EUR High Yield Bonds. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 500 million, approximately EUR 67 million. The investment objective is to outperform the index in net terms (i.e. after deduction of all costs) over a full market cycle. A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreement).Main features of the procedureThis tender is an open procedure where all interested economic operators are invited to submit tenders.
Contact
Michael Kjærbye-Thygesenmkt@ld.dk- CompetitionType
- 66140000Main codePortfolio management services