Search
  • Search


    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Global Environment and Climate Equities (IMA)

    Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Global Environment and Climate Equities (IMA)

    1. Competition notice published

      Mar 20, 12:13 PMMarch 20, 2026 12:13 PM
    2. Tender submission deadline

      Apr 24, 9:59 PMApril 24, 2026 9:59 PM
    3. Opening date

      Apr 24, 10:00 PMApril 24, 2026 10:00 PM
    4. Tender validity period

      Dec 24, 10:59 PMDecember 24, 2026 10:59 PM

    Brief

    Denmark: Tenders/Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond/LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Global Environment and Climate Equities (IMA)

    Expired

    The competition has expired without a winner being announced.

    Deadline
    Apr 24,Expired
    Award
    Pricing and costs 15%
    Procedure
    OpenSingle stage
    Agreement
    Buying services
    Estimated value
    DKK 30Mover 7 years

    Brief

    LD Pensions (acting on behalf of Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD)) needs investment management services for Global Environment and Climate Equities for 7 years, with an expected mandate size of DKK 1,800 million (approximately EUR 240 million) and a maximum total contract value of DKK 30 million. The investment objective is to outperform the benchmark MSCI ACWI in net terms over a full market cycle. The services will be evaluated based on Quality of Services (85%), which includes Experience (5%), Organisation and Human Resources (20%), Investment Approach (25%), ESG Integration (10%), Performance (10%), Risk Management and Compliance (5%), Trade Execution (5%), and Operational Aspects (5%), and Pricing and costs (15%). Tenderers must be authorized by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services if required in their country of domicile.

    Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester

    Register interest in EU Supply

    Custom Assessment Criteria

    • Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria

      Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender

    Will you bid?

    The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.

    Qualification requirements

    • Description

      The tenderer (contracting entity) shall be authorised by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services in accordance with the provisions set out in the IMA, if such authorisation is required in the tenderer's country of domicile.

      Documentation Requirement

      Don't know

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    Award Criteria

    • Description

      The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 85% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria (noting that the percentage for each sub-criteria refers to the weight in the total score and not the weight of the award criterion): Experience (5%), Organisation and Human Resources (20%), Investment Approach (25%), ESG Integration (10%), Performance (10%), Risk Management and Compliance (5%), Trade Execution (5%), Operational Aspects (5%). Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.

      Sub-criteria

      • Investment Approach25%

        Investment Approach (25%)

      • Organisation and Human Resources20%

        Organisation and Human Resources (20%)

      • ESG Integration10%

        ESG Integration (10%)

      • Performance10%

        Performance (10%)

      • Experience5%

        Experience (5%)

      • Risk Management and Compliance5%

        Risk Management and Compliance (5%)

      • Trade Execution5%

        Trade Execution (5%)

      • Operational Aspects5%

        Operational Aspects (5%)

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 15% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criterion: Fee (15%). Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.

      Sub-criteria

      • Fee100%

        Fee (15%)

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    Previous winners

    • Who are you up against?

      The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    From the notice

    • The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within Global Environment and Climate Equities. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 1,800 million, approximately EUR 240 million. The investment objective is to outperform the benchmark MSCI ACWI in net terms over a full market cycle. A description of the tender can be found in the Procurement Guidelines, and detailed characteristics of the desired mandate are located in the Investment Guidelines.Main features of the procedureThis tender is an open procedure where all interested economic operators are invited to submit tenders.

    • Contact

      Louise Jørring GevLJG@ld.dk
    • Type
      Competition
    • Main code
      Portfolio management services
      66140000