LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Global Environment and Climate Equities (IMA)
Expired
The competition has expired without a winner being announced.
- Deadline
- Apr 24,Expired
- Award
- Pricing and costs 15%
Brief
LD Pensions (acting on behalf of Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD)) needs investment management services for Global Environment and Climate Equities for 7 years, with an expected mandate size of DKK 1,800 million (approximately EUR 240 million) and a maximum total contract value of DKK 30 million. The investment objective is to outperform the benchmark MSCI ACWI in net terms over a full market cycle. The services will be evaluated based on Quality of Services (85%), which includes Experience (5%), Organisation and Human Resources (20%), Investment Approach (25%), ESG Integration (10%), Performance (10%), Risk Management and Compliance (5%), Trade Execution (5%), and Operational Aspects (5%), and Pricing and costs (15%). Tenderers must be authorized by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services if required in their country of domicile.
Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Qualification requirements
Description
The tenderer (contracting entity) shall be authorised by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services in accordance with the provisions set out in the IMA, if such authorisation is required in the tenderer's country of domicile.
Documentation Requirement
Don't know
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Award Criteria
Description
The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 85% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria (noting that the percentage for each sub-criteria refers to the weight in the total score and not the weight of the award criterion): Experience (5%), Organisation and Human Resources (20%), Investment Approach (25%), ESG Integration (10%), Performance (10%), Risk Management and Compliance (5%), Trade Execution (5%), Operational Aspects (5%). Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.
Sub-criteria
- Investment Approach25%
Investment Approach (25%)
- Organisation and Human Resources20%
Organisation and Human Resources (20%)
- ESG Integration10%
ESG Integration (10%)
- Performance10%
Performance (10%)
- Experience5%
Experience (5%)
- Risk Management and Compliance5%
Risk Management and Compliance (5%)
- Trade Execution5%
Trade Execution (5%)
- Operational Aspects5%
Operational Aspects (5%)
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 15% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criterion: Fee (15%). Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.
Sub-criteria
- Fee100%
Fee (15%)
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond
From the notice
The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within Global Environment and Climate Equities. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 1,800 million, approximately EUR 240 million. The investment objective is to outperform the benchmark MSCI ACWI in net terms over a full market cycle. A description of the tender can be found in the Procurement Guidelines, and detailed characteristics of the desired mandate are located in the Investment Guidelines.Main features of the procedureThis tender is an open procedure where all interested economic operators are invited to submit tenders.
Contact
Louise Jørring GevLJG@ld.dk- CompetitionType
- 66140000Main codePortfolio management services