LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of U.S. Equities
Published deadline passed
The published deadline has passed. For multi-stage competitions a later tender deadline may still apply — check the notice or portal for the current phase.
- Qualification deadline
- Jun 2,Expired
- Award
- Pricing and costs 15%
Brief
Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond (LD Pensions) har brug for investeringsforvaltningstjenester for amerikanske aktiver til en forventet værdi af 4.200 millioner DKK (ca. 650 millioner USD) over 7 år, med en maksimal totalværdi på 50 millioner DKK. Målet er at overgå benchmark MSCI US netto over en fuld markedscyklus. Tjenesterne skal leveres i København. Udbuddet er en to-faset begrænset procedure, hvor fase 1 er prækvalifikation. Kvalitet af tjenester vægtes 85% (erfaring 5%, organisation og menneskelige ressourcer 20%, investeringstilgang 20%, ESG-integration 10%, performance 15%, risikostyring og compliance 5%, handelsudførelse 5%, operationelle aspekter 5%), og pris vægtes 15% (gebyr 15%). Der er et minimumskrav om, at forvalteren skal have positiv egenkapital pr. 31. december 2025.
Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Qualification requirements
Description
It is a minimum requirement that the Manager must have positive shareholder equity as of December 31, 2025.
Documentation Requirement
The supplier does not need to document this requirement.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Award Criteria
Description
The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 85% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria (noting that the percentage for each sub-criteria refers to the weight in the total score and not the weight of the award criterion): * Experience (5%), Chapter 3 of the TQ * Organisation and Human Resources (20%), Chapter 4 of the TQ * Investment Approach (20%), Chapter 5 of the TQ * ESG Integration (10%), Chapter 6 of the TQ * Performance (15%), Chapter 7 of the TQ * Risk Management and Compliance (5%), Chapter 8 of the TQ * Trade Execution (5%), Chapter 9 of the TQ * Operational Aspects (5%), Chapter 10 of the TQ Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.
Sub-criteria
- Organisation and Human Resources20%
Organisation and Human Resources, Chapter 4 of the TQ
- Investment Approach20%
Investment Approach, Chapter 5 of the TQ
- Performance15%
Performance, Chapter 7 of the TQ
- ESG Integration10%
ESG Integration, Chapter 6 of the TQ
- Experience5%
Experience, Chapter 3 of the TQ
- Risk Management and Compliance5%
Risk Management and Compliance, Chapter 8 of the TQ
- Trade Execution5%
Trade Execution, Chapter 9 of the TQ
- Operational Aspects5%
Operational Aspects, Chapter 10 of the TQ
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 15% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criterion: * Fee (15%), chapter 11 of the TQ Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.
Sub-criteria
- Fee15%
Fee, chapter 11 of the TQ
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond
From the notice
The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within U.S. Equities. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 4,200 million, approximately USD 650 million. The investment objective is to outperform the benchmark MSCI US in net terms over a full market cycle. A description of the tender can be found in the Procurement Guidelines, and detailed characteristics of the desired mandate are located in the Investment Guidelines.Main features of the procedureThis tender is a restricted procedure conducted in two phases. Phase 1 is the prequalification phase. In this phase, applicants apply for prequalification, after which the contracting entity selects the applicants to be invited to submit tenders in Phase 2. Applications for prequalification are submitted by answering the questions set out in the system and by submitting the relevant required documentation. Phase 2 is the tender phase. In this phase, the prequalified tenders submit their tenders.
Contact
Louise Jørring GevLJG@ld.dk- Competition · PrequalificationType
- Byen KøbenhavnLocation
- 66140000Main codePortfolio management services