Search
  • Search


    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of U.S. Equities

    Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of U.S. Equities

    1. Competition notice published

      Apr 30, 10:57 AMApril 30, 2026 10:57 AM
    2. Questions deadline

      May 19, 9:55 PMMay 19, 2026 9:55 PM
    3. Qualification deadline

      Jun 2, 9:59 PMJune 2, 2026 9:59 PM
    4. Invitation to submit tender

      Jun 25, 10:00 PMJune 25, 2026 10:00 PM
    5. Tender submission deadline

      Comes with the invitation

    Brief

    Denmark: Tenders/Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond/LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of U.S. Equities

    Published deadline passed

    The published deadline has passed. For multi-stage competitions a later tender deadline may still apply — check the notice or portal for the current phase.

    Qualification deadline
    Jun 2,Expired
    Award
    Pricing and costs 15%
    Procedure
    With prequalificationTwo stages
    Agreement
    Buying services
    Estimated value
    DKK 50Mover 7 years

    Brief

    Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond (LD Pensions) har brug for investeringsforvaltningstjenester for amerikanske aktiver til en forventet værdi af 4.200 millioner DKK (ca. 650 millioner USD) over 7 år, med en maksimal totalværdi på 50 millioner DKK. Målet er at overgå benchmark MSCI US netto over en fuld markedscyklus. Tjenesterne skal leveres i København. Udbuddet er en to-faset begrænset procedure, hvor fase 1 er prækvalifikation. Kvalitet af tjenester vægtes 85% (erfaring 5%, organisation og menneskelige ressourcer 20%, investeringstilgang 20%, ESG-integration 10%, performance 15%, risikostyring og compliance 5%, handelsudførelse 5%, operationelle aspekter 5%), og pris vægtes 15% (gebyr 15%). Der er et minimumskrav om, at forvalteren skal have positiv egenkapital pr. 31. december 2025.

    Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester

    Register interest in EU Supply

    Custom Assessment Criteria

    • Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria

      Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender

    Will you bid?

    The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.

    Qualification requirements

    • Description

      It is a minimum requirement that the Manager must have positive shareholder equity as of December 31, 2025.

      Documentation Requirement

      The supplier does not need to document this requirement.

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    Award Criteria

    • Description

      The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 85% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria (noting that the percentage for each sub-criteria refers to the weight in the total score and not the weight of the award criterion): * Experience (5%), Chapter 3 of the TQ * Organisation and Human Resources (20%), Chapter 4 of the TQ * Investment Approach (20%), Chapter 5 of the TQ * ESG Integration (10%), Chapter 6 of the TQ * Performance (15%), Chapter 7 of the TQ * Risk Management and Compliance (5%), Chapter 8 of the TQ * Trade Execution (5%), Chapter 9 of the TQ * Operational Aspects (5%), Chapter 10 of the TQ Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.

      Sub-criteria

      • Organisation and Human Resources20%

        Organisation and Human Resources, Chapter 4 of the TQ

      • Investment Approach20%

        Investment Approach, Chapter 5 of the TQ

      • Performance15%

        Performance, Chapter 7 of the TQ

      • ESG Integration10%

        ESG Integration, Chapter 6 of the TQ

      • Experience5%

        Experience, Chapter 3 of the TQ

      • Risk Management and Compliance5%

        Risk Management and Compliance, Chapter 8 of the TQ

      • Trade Execution5%

        Trade Execution, Chapter 9 of the TQ

      • Operational Aspects5%

        Operational Aspects, Chapter 10 of the TQ

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 15% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criterion: * Fee (15%), chapter 11 of the TQ Additional information can be found in the Procurement Guidelines.

      Sub-criteria

      • Fee15%

        Fee, chapter 11 of the TQ

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    Previous winners

    • Who are you up against?

      The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    From the notice

    • The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within U.S. Equities. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 4,200 million, approximately USD 650 million. The investment objective is to outperform the benchmark MSCI US in net terms over a full market cycle. A description of the tender can be found in the Procurement Guidelines, and detailed characteristics of the desired mandate are located in the Investment Guidelines.Main features of the procedureThis tender is a restricted procedure conducted in two phases. Phase 1 is the prequalification phase. In this phase, applicants apply for prequalification, after which the contracting entity selects the applicants to be invited to submit tenders in Phase 2. Applications for prequalification are submitted by answering the questions set out in the system and by submitting the relevant required documentation. Phase 2 is the tender phase. In this phase, the prequalified tenders submit their tenders.

    • Contact

      Louise Jørring GevLJG@ld.dk
    • Type
      Competition · Prequalification
    • Location
      Byen København
    • Main code
      Portfolio management services
      66140000