Search
  • Search


    Ireland: Tenders/Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)/Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Agency Services for Event Staff and Other Casual Staff
    1. Competition notice published

      Oct 3, 2025 5:29 AMOctober 3, 2025 5:29 AM
    2. Supplier selection

      Jan 14, 12:00 AMJanuary 14, 2026 12:00 AM
    3. Contract signed

      Mar 18, 12:00 AMMarch 18, 2026 12:00 AM
    4. Result notice published

      Mar 30, 1:19 PMMarch 30, 2026 1:19 PM

    Brief

    Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Agency Services for Event Staff and Other Casual Staff

    Awarded

    The competition has ended and a winner has been selected.

    Deadline
    Mar 29,Expired
    Award
    Ultimate Cost 35%
    Procedure
    OpenSingle stage
    Agreement
    Framework agreement
    Estimated value
    €500Kover 4 years

    Brief

    Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) has entered into a single-party framework agreement with Broadline Group for the provision of agency services for event staff and other casual staff in Ireland. The services are intended to fill temporary vacancies or increased temporary demand, particularly during racing festivals, and the agreement has a maximum total estimated value of 500,000 EUR over 4 years. The award was based on criteria including ultimate cost, candidate quality and proposed methodology, contract management methodology, and environmental, governance, and social responsibility. Nine bids were received for this contract.

    Rekruttering og bemanning

    Result

    TED
    • Broadline Group
      Winner
    • Number of bids
      9
    • Contract value
      Not stated
    • Maximum framework agreement valueUp to €500,000

    Custom Assessment Criteria

    • Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria

      Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender

    Will you bid?

    The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.

    Award Criteria

    • Description

      Candidate Quality & Proposed Methodology for Delivery of Services (30%), Contract Management Methodology (25%), Environmental, Governance and Social Responsibility (10%)

      Sub-criteria

      • Candidate Quality & Proposed Methodology for Delivery of Services30%

        Candidate Quality & Proposed Methodology for Delivery of Services

      • Contract Management Methodology25%

        Contract Management Methodology

      • Environmental, Governance and Social Responsibility10%

        Environmental, Governance and Social Responsibility

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    • Description

      Ultimate Cost

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    Previous winners

    • Who are you up against?

      The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)

    From the notice

    • Horse Racing Ireland and Subsidiaries wishes to engage a suitably qualified agency to provide event staff and other casual staff to fill any temporary vacancies/increased temporary demand arising within HRI if and when required. These vacancies would usually arise due to racing festivals at particular times of the year, which necessitate additional temporary staff to support the core staff.

    • Contact

      procure@hri.ie
    • Type
      Result · Framework agreement
    • Location
      Mid-East
    • Main code
      Recruitment services
      79600000
    • 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

    Similar active competitions

    • Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)

      Reklame og markedsføring

      Single Framework for the Provision of Provision of Creative Advertising Services

      Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) needs creative advertising services for a framework agreement over 4 years, with a maximum total value of 3,000,000 EUR. The services are to be delivered in the Mid-East region of Ireland and will support HRI's vision to make Ireland a global leader in Horse Racing and Breeding, providing marketing support to Ireland's 26 racecourses and potentially other racecourses outside HRI's subsidiaries.

      Framework agreement
      Nov 5, 2026(6 days)
      €3,000,000
    • Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)

      Grafisk design og visuell kommunikasjon

      Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Multi-Media Design Services

      Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) needs multi-media design services for a single-party framework agreement over 4 years, with a maximum total value of 200,000 EUR. The services are to be delivered in the Mid-East region of Ireland.

      Framework agreement
      Nov 19, 2026(20 days)
      €200,000
    • Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)

      Bil- og motorvognstjenester

      SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STARTING STALLS TO HRI RACECOURSES

      Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) needs a supplier to provide and deliver starting stalls through a single-party framework agreement lasting 4 years, with a maximum total value of €1.5 million. The framework may serve HRI and affiliated or associated bodies at up to 20 racecourses across the Republic of Ireland; the initial requirement is two 16-bay starting stalls for Tipperary Racecourse, with further orders possible during the framework term.

      Framework agreement
      Nov 27, 2026(28 days)
      €1,500,000