Tender regarding contracts for reinsurance brokerage services
Awarded
The competition has ended and a winner has been selected.
- Deadline
- Jul 31, 2025Expired
- Award
- Quality 30% and 2 more
Brief
The Export and Investment Fund of Denmark har inngått en avtale med Arthur J Gallagher Nordic AB og Aon Denmark A/S for levering av tjenester innen reinsurance brokerage. Tjenestene skal leveres globalt, med en kontraktsvarighet på 2 år og en maksimal totalverdi på 9 310 000 euro. Konkurransen hadde fem deltakere, og det ble lagt vekt på både pris og kvalitet, hvor kvaliteten ble vurdert basert på organisasjon og ansatte, rådgivningsprosess, samt markedsmonitorering og rapportering.
Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester
Result
- Aon Denmark A/SWinner
- Arthur J Gallagher Nordic ABWinner
- 5Number of bids
- -€1Contract value
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Award Criteria
Description
The quality of the tenderer’s proposed treaty reinsurance brokerage services is based on the following sub-criteria: • Organisation & staff (45%) • Advisory process (35%) • Market monitoring and reporting (20%)
Sub-criteria
- Organisation & staff45%
Organisation & staff
- Advisory process35%
Advisory process
- Market monitoring and reporting20%
Market monitoring and reporting
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The quality of the tenderer’s proposed facultative (re)insurance brokerage services is based on the following sub-criteria: • Organisation & staff (45%) • Advisory process (35%) • Market monitoring and reporting (20%)
Sub-criteria
- Organisation & staff45%
Organisation & staff
- Advisory process35%
Advisory process
- Market monitoring and reporting20%
Market monitoring and reporting
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
Calculated Price = the average of expected reinsurance premium during a 5-year term of the lot x minimum expected total deduction percentage x the total brokerage fee percentage offered by the tenderer i.e.: Calculated Price = EUR 400,000,000 x 27 % x [the total brokerage fee percentage offered by the tenderer]
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
Calculated Price = Average of expected reinsurance premium during a 5-year term of the lot x minimum expected total deduction percentage x the total brokerage fee percentage offered by the tenderer i.e.: Calculated Price = EUR 100,000,000 x 25% x [the total brokerage fee percentage offered by the tenderer]
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Danmarks Eksport- og Investeringsfond
From the notice
The Contracting Entity is Denmark’s export credit agency as well as national promotional bank and provides a single point of access for Danish companies in need of risk-tolerant government capital. The Contracting Entity offers a range of financial solutions for Danish companies and their foreign customers and business partners, as well as making investments in startups and funds focused on innovation and technology. Subject to country assessment in connection with specific projects, the Contracting Entity can provide coverage all over the world and can at the time of writing enter into finance transactions with a duration corresponding to the construction period plus an additional 22 years for repayment. This part of the Contracting Entity’s portfolio consists of medium- and long-term loans and guarantees covering commercial and/or political risks with private and public debtors in different countries. As an essential part of the Contracting Entity’s capital and risk management strategy, an active portfolio management policy is pursued. This policy encompasses inter alia continuous monitoring of portfolio risk as well as transfer of risks. For the export credit business, the transfer of risks is primarily achieved through the placement of insurance and reinsurance in private markets via reinsurance brokers.
Contact
Jonas Brandtjobr@eifo.dk- ResultType
- 66000000Main codeFinancial and insurance services