Ultrasonic welding machine for Aalborg University
Expired
The competition has expired without a winner being announced.
- Deadline
- Jun 8,Expired
- Award
- Quality 40%
Brief
Aalborg Universitet needs an ultrasonic welding machine for welding copper terminals to power modules over 5 years, with a maximum total value of 250,000 EUR. The machine must be of high quality, allowing for semi-automatic production of power modules, and include vision systems and automation. The buyer requires an evaluation test of a functionally comparable machine at a location within the EU, with the tenderer bearing all associated costs. Offers will be evaluated based on price (60%) and quality (40%), with quality sub-criteria including warranty beyond 12 months (10%), ease of use (20%), evaluation test (30%), rivet and sleeve optionality (20%), library of bonding recipes (10%), and remote support (10%).
Anleggsmaskiner og utstyr
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Award Criteria
Description
The evaluation will be carried out based on a pricing model based on the following steps: 1. A conversion amount is calculated consisting of the average price for the total agreement value of the tenders received divided by the maximum achievable number of points, cf. the points scale. 2. A quality assessment is made of the tenders received in accordance with what is stated in section 9.2. Each sub-criterion is awarded one point according to the point scale and these are weighted according to the weightings applicable for each sub-criterion, after which one point is obtained with a total of two decimal places for each offer. 3. An evaluation amount for quality consisting of one of the points of each tender in the quality evaluation multiplied by the conversion amount is calculated. This evaluation amount for quality is weighted by 50%. 4. An evaluation amount is calculated for the price consisting of the total agreement sum based on the prices stated on the tender form. This evaluation amount for price is weighted by 50%. 5. A total evaluation amount is calculated on the basis of the amounts in sections 3 and 4 above, respectively. The tender with the lowest evaluation amount will be the most economically advantageous tender and it will be possible to award on the basis of this.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The sub-criterion "Quality" is assessed on the basis of the detailed responses and offered solutions that the tenderer has described in the requirements specification, including any associated appendices. The evaluation is carried out on the basis of the scale in the tender specifications section 9.2. The qualitative sub-criterion is absolutely assessed. Each of the following sub-criteria shall be evaluated and each sub-criterion shall be weighted using the weightings given below, resulting in an overall score for the sub-criterion rounded to two decimal places: - Warranty beyond 12 months 10% (Specification of requirements item 1.2) - Ease of use 20 % (Specification of requirements item 2.7) - Evaluation test 30 % (Specification of requirements item 2.8) - Rivet and Sleeve optionality 20 % (Specification of requirements item 2.9) - Library of bonding recipes 10 % (Specification of requirements item 2.10) - Remote support 10 % (Specification of requirements item 3.2)
Sub-criteria
- Evaluation test30%
Specification of requirements item 2.8
- Ease of use20%
Specification of requirements item 2.7
- Rivet and Sleeve optionality20%
Specification of requirements item 2.9
- Warranty beyond 12 months10%
Specification of requirements item 1.2
- Library of bonding recipes10%
Specification of requirements item 2.10
- Remote support10%
Specification of requirements item 3.2
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Aalborg Universitet
From the notice
The tender concerns an Agreement for supply of an Ultrasonic Welding machine. The machine is intended for welding copper terminals to power modules that are manufactured at AAU at small scale. Some modules require the use of rivet or sleeve welded to the power module, which we desire as an option to the machine. The purpose of this tender is to obtain an attractive price along with a high quality. The machine, however, must be of such high quality as to allow semi-automatic production of our internally produced power modules. This entails vision systems and automation described in the specifications. As a part of the evaluation, the Contracting Authority wishes to carry out an evaluation test of the offered ultrasonic welding machine. The Tenderer shall make a similar machine available for testing at a location within the EU. The machine must be functionally comparable to the offered solution and allow execution of the test plan prepared by the Contracting Authority. The evaluation test will be conducted using copper terminals and DBC substrates provided by the Contracting Authority. The purpose of the evaluation test is to verify the machine’s ability to perform ultrasonic welds in accordance with the technical requirements specified in the tender material. The Tenderer shall cooperate in good faith to schedule and facilitate the evaluation test. All costs related to making the machine available for the evaluation test (excluding the Contracting Authority’s travel costs and the materials provided by AAU) shall be borne by the Tenderer. Failure to provide access to an appropriate machine for the evaluation test will negatively affect the evaluation of the Tenderer’s offer. All deliveries referred to in the tender documents must be performed in full compliance with Danish law.Main features of the procedureThe call for tender is an open procedure subject to the provisions of section 56-57 of the Danish Act on Tender Procedures (udbudsloven) (Act No. 116 of 03/02/2025), which means that any interested tenderer may submit a tender. The conditions for submitting tenders are set out in section 8 of the tender specifications. Provisions on award are set out in item 9 of the tender specifications. Costs in connection with participation in this tender procedure are irrelevant to AAU, including if AAU decides to cancel the tender procedure for one or more of the lots without awarding an agreement. The only costs that AAU ensures are the costs related to the evaluation test, according to section 8.2. AAU is not obliged to return tenders.
Contact
Anne Kielgast Andersenanneka@adm.aau.dk- CompetitionType
- NordjyllandLocation
- 42000000Main codeIndustrial machinery
- 42661000Soldering and brazing equipment42990000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery51611000Installation services of computers