Helicopter Services in Greenland related to GEUS fieldwork 2026-2029
Awarded
The competition has ended and a winner has been selected.
- Award
- Economy 17%
- Procedure
- OpenSingle stage
Brief
De Nationale Geologiske Undersøgelser for Danmark og Grønland has entered into a framework agreement with Air Greenland, GreenlandCopter, and BlueWest Helicopter-Greenland Aps for the delivery of helicopter services in Greenland for a period of 5 years, with a maximum total estimated value of 40 million DKK. The services are for GEUS fieldwork, which requires ad hoc and full charter helicopter services, mainly using smaller single-engine helicopters in unmapped areas, with an expected need of 150 to 250 hours per year. The award criteria included the quality of helicopter technical/operational solutions (25%), qualifications of company staff (35%), and remediation plan (40%). Five bids were received for this contract.
Lufttransport og ubemannede luftfartøy
Result
- Air GreenlandWinner
- BlueWest Helicopter-Greenland Aps.Winner
- GreenlandCopterWinner
- 5Number of bids
- Not statedContract value
- Maximum framework agreement valueUp to DKK 40,000,000
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Award Criteria
Description
The evaluation of quality is composed of three sub-sub-criteria: Heli-copter – technical/operational solutions (25 %) Qualifications of company staff (35 %) Remediation plan (40 %) See section 9 of the Invitation to Tender for further details.
Sub-criteria
- Remediation plan40%
Remediation plan (40 %)
- Qualifications of company staff35%
Qualifications of company staff (35 %)
- Helicopter – technical/operational solutions25%
Helicopter – technical/operational solutions (25 %)
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
See section 9 of the Invitation to Tender for further details.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at De Nationale Geologiske Undersøgelser for Danmark og Grønland
From the notice
Every year GEUS carries out fieldwork during spring and summer making use of ad hoc and full charter helicopter services. GEUS mainly uses smaller single-engine helicopters and work often takes place in unmapped areas. On occasion GEUS organizes geological field trips for professionals and VIP visitors. GEUS expects a continued strong commitment in Greenland for the years to come, a commitment that implies the use of helicopter services in all parts of Greenland. The need of helicopter assistance for GEUS operations varies between 150 and 250 hours per year with an average of 219 hours (2016-2019) for both full charter and ad hoc operations. GEUS expects similar fieldwork activities for the years to come. To ensure the supply of helicopter services for such fieldwork activities GEUS wishes to enter Framework Agreements with one or more experienced service providers that can provide GEUS with helicopter services in Greenland for a four-year period.
Contact
Stine Kristiansenkoncernindkoeb@kefm.dk- Result · Framework agreementType
- 60424120Main codeHire of helicopters with crew