LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds
Expired
The competition has expired without a winner being announced.
- Deadline
- Nov 22, 2024Expired
- Award
- Pricing and costs 15%
Brief
The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 2,000 million, approximately EUR 270 million. The investment objective is to outperform the index in net terms (i.e. after deduction of all costs) over a full market cycle. A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreement).
Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Qualification requirements
Description
The tenderer (contracting entity) shall be authorised by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services in accordance with the provisions set out in the IMA.
Documentation Requirement
Ikke spesifisert.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Description
The tenderer has a live (not simulated) track record of at least ten (10) years in emerging market sovereign bonds (hard currency) as of 31 December 2023.
Documentation Requirement
Ikke spesifisert.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Description
The tenderer must have had assets under management in emerging market sovereign bonds (hard and local currency) of at least EUR two (2) billion as of 31 December 2023.
Documentation Requirement
Ikke spesifisert.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Description
The tenderer must have had total assets under management at group level for governmental authorities, pension funds, insurance firms, treasury departments, central banks, or supranational entities of at least EUR ten (10) billion as of 31 December 2023.
Documentation Requirement
Ikke spesifisert.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.
Award Criteria
Description
The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 85% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria: * Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP * Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP * Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP * Performance (10%), Chapter 6 of the RFP * Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP * Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP * Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP Additional information is available in the Procurement Guidelines.
Sub-criteria
- Investment Approach25%
Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP
- Experience10%
Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP
- Organisation and Human Resources10%
Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP
- Performance10%
Performance (10%), Chapter 6 of the RFP
- Risk Management and Compliance10%
Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP
- Trade Execution10%
Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP
- Operational Aspects10%
Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 15% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub criteria: * Fee Offer and Transparency of Fee Offer (15%), chapter 10 of the RFP Additional information is available in the Procurement Guidelines.
Sub-criteria
- Fee Offer and Transparency of Fee Offer15%
Fee Offer and Transparency of Fee Offer (15%), chapter 10 of the RFP
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond
From the notice
The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 2,000 million, approximately EUR 270 million. The investment objective is to outperform the index in net terms (i.e. after deduction of all costs) over a full market cycle. A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreement).Main features of the procedureThis tender is an open procedure where all interested economic operators are invited to submit tenders.
Contact
Michael Kjærbye-Thygesenmkt@ld.dk- CompetitionType
- 66140000Main codePortfolio management services