Search
  • Search


    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds

    Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds

    1. Competition notice published

      Oct 17, 2024 9:59 AMOctober 17, 2024 9:59 AM
    2. Tender submission deadline

      Nov 22, 2024 10:59 PMNovember 22, 2024 10:59 PM
    3. Tender validity period

      May 22, 2025 9:59 PMMay 22, 2025 9:59 PM

    Brief

    Denmark: Tenders/Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond/LD Pensions' tender for an Agreement concerning Investment Management of Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds

    Expired

    The competition has expired without a winner being announced.

    Deadline
    Nov 22, 2024Expired
    Award
    Pricing and costs 15%
    Procedure
    OpenSingle stage
    Agreement
    Buying services
    Estimated value
    DKK 42Mover 4 years

    Brief

    The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 2,000 million, approximately EUR 270 million. The investment objective is to outperform the index in net terms (i.e. after deduction of all costs) over a full market cycle. A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreement).

    Bank- og finansformidlingstjenester

    Register interest in EU Supply

    Custom Assessment Criteria

    • Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria

      Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender

    Will you bid?

    The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.

    Qualification requirements

    • Description

      The tenderer (contracting entity) shall be authorised by a competent financial supervisory authority to provide discretionary portfolio management services in accordance with the provisions set out in the IMA.

      Documentation Requirement

      Ikke spesifisert.

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The tenderer has a live (not simulated) track record of at least ten (10) years in emerging market sovereign bonds (hard currency) as of 31 December 2023.

      Documentation Requirement

      Ikke spesifisert.

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The tenderer must have had assets under management in emerging market sovereign bonds (hard and local currency) of at least EUR two (2) billion as of 31 December 2023.

      Documentation Requirement

      Ikke spesifisert.

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The tenderer must have had total assets under management at group level for governmental authorities, pension funds, insurance firms, treasury departments, central banks, or supranational entities of at least EUR ten (10) billion as of 31 December 2023.

      Documentation Requirement

      Ikke spesifisert.

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the requirement against the tender documents.

    Award Criteria

    • Description

      The award criterion “Quality of Services” with a weight of 85% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub-criteria: * Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP * Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP * Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP * Performance (10%), Chapter 6 of the RFP * Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP * Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP * Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP Additional information is available in the Procurement Guidelines.

      Sub-criteria

      • Investment Approach25%

        Investment Approach (25%), Chapter 5 of the RFP

      • Experience10%

        Experience (10%), Chapter 3 of the RFP

      • Organisation and Human Resources10%

        Organisation and Human Resources (10%), Chapter 4 of the RFP

      • Performance10%

        Performance (10%), Chapter 6 of the RFP

      • Risk Management and Compliance10%

        Risk Management and Compliance (10%), Chapter 7 of the RFP

      • Trade Execution10%

        Trade Execution (10%), Chapter 8 of the RFP

      • Operational Aspects10%

        Operational Aspects (10%), Chapter 9 of the RFP

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    • Description

      The award criterion “Pricing and costs” with a weight of 15% will be evaluated on the basis of the following sub criteria: * Fee Offer and Transparency of Fee Offer (15%), chapter 10 of the RFP Additional information is available in the Procurement Guidelines.

      Sub-criteria

      • Fee Offer and Transparency of Fee Offer15%

        Fee Offer and Transparency of Fee Offer (15%), chapter 10 of the RFP

      Source

      No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.

    Previous winners

    • Who are you up against?

      The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Lønmodtagernes Dyrtidsfond

    From the notice

    • The object of the tender is to select an Investment Manager to provide investment management services for LD Pensions' assets within Emerging Market Sovereign Hard Currency Bonds. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed by KLD. The expected size of the mandate is DKK 2,000 million, approximately EUR 270 million. The investment objective is to outperform the index in net terms (i.e. after deduction of all costs) over a full market cycle. A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreement).Main features of the procedureThis tender is an open procedure where all interested economic operators are invited to submit tenders.

    • Contact

      Michael Kjærbye-Thygesenmkt@ld.dk
    • Type
      Competition
    • Main code
      Portfolio management services
      66140000

    Similar active competitions

    • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark

      Markeds- og opinionsundersøkelser

      Consultancy framework agreement for formulation, appraisal and review of Danish development cooperation programmes and projects

      The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark seeks a multi-supplier framework agreement for 2 years, with a maximum total value of DKK 250 million, to provide consultancy services for the formulation, appraisal and review of Denmark’s bilateral development cooperation programmes and projects, funded by official development assistance. The work is divided into two lots: climate, environment, private sector and financing; and governance, fragility and migration. Assignments will be commissioned individually and may cover programme or project formulation, appraisal as a quality-assurance milestone, and reviews during implementation; evaluations and several other service areas are excluded. The framework is intended to provide timely access to specialists and improve service quality, and five suppliers will be selected for each lot. Award criteria are thematic specialists (48%), quality assurance (16%), organisational and management approach (12%), mobilisation of specialists (12%) and financial management specialists (12%). Applicants must document at least DKK 25 million in relevant official-development-assistance consultancy turnover across the three most recent available financial years, and provide up to 10 relevant references per lot for services performed in the preceding five years.

      Framework agreement with qualification
      Nov 24, 2026(25 days)
      DKK 250,000,000
    • Digitaliseringsstyrelsen

      Programvareprodukter og lisenser

      Hardware and Software for NemLog-in CA component

      Digitaliseringsstyrelsen needs hardware and software for NemLog-in CA components, specifically for CA and OSCP Software (Lot 1), Utimaco HSMs for CA operation (Lot 2), and TSA Software (Lot 3), for a trust service under Regulation (EU) No 910/2014 (eIDAS2). The contract has a maximum total value of 40 million DKK over 10 years and the services are to be delivered in Byen København. Tenders will be evaluated based on Price (40%) and Quality (60%). Suppliers must have a total annual turnover of at least 20 million DKK in the latest financial year and positive equity in the latest annual report/financial statements.

      Competition
      Nov 10, 2026(11 days)
      DKK 40,000,000
    • Københavns Lufthavne A/S

      1100-07982 Tender for currency exchange

      Københavns Lufthavne A/S needs currency exchange services for 4 units at Copenhagen Airport, with a maximum total contract value of 1.8 billion Danish kroner. The objective is to establish a commercially sustainable and customer-focused business model that reflects changing passenger needs and payment trends. The award criteria are Price (80%), which includes concession fee (50%) and minimum annual rent (50%), and Quality (20%), which includes concept (50%) and business plan (50%). Suppliers must provide at least two references for comparable currency exchange services at airports handling over 10 million passengers annually, with references relating to contracts carried out within the last two years or ongoing contracts performed for at least twelve months.

      Competition with qualification
      Nov 2, 2026(3 days)
      DKK 1,800,000,000