Transport and Storage of CO2
Cancelled
The competition has been cancelled.
- Qualification deadline
- Mar 3, 2025Expired
- Award
- Contractual Terms 25% and 3 more
Brief
Kredsløb Holding A/S har avlyst en konkurranse om en rammeavtale for transport og lagring av CO2 fra deres anlegg i Lisbjerg, Danmark. Avtalen skulle støtte Aarhus byråds mål om å bli CO2-nøytral innen 2030 ved å etablere et karbonfangstanlegg som forventes å fange ca. 335 000 tonn CO2 årlig. Prosjektet var planlagt å vare i 3 år og skulle gjennomføres i Østjylland. Konkurransen ble avlyst etter at alle mottatte søknader ble funnet ikke-kompatible. Kredsløb planlegger nå å forberede en ny anbudskonkurranse.
Bil- og motorvognstjenester
Result
- Reason for cancellationAnnet
- -1Number of bids
Custom Assessment Criteria
Get answers to your bid/no-bid criteria
Set them up once and Cobrief answers them in every tender
Will you bid?
The agent sets up the bid and writes the first draft. Free for 14 days.
Award Criteria
Description
Project Economy has no sub-sub-criteria
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The sub-criterion Contractual Terms is based on the following sub-sub-criteria and weights: Framework Agreement (30%), CTS Agreement (70%).
Sub-criteria
- CTS Agreement70%
- Framework Agreement30%
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The sub-criterion Project Execution is based on the following sub-sub-criteria and weights: Technical Solution (60%), Time Schedule and Execution Plan (30%), Project Organization and Project Management (10%).
Sub-criteria
- Technical Solution60%
- Time Schedule and Execution Plan30%
- Project Organization and Project Management10%
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The sub-criterion Commercial Operations is based on the following sub-sub-criteria and weights: Operation of the Transport and Storage Facilities (60%), Flexibility in offtake of CO2 (35%), Commercial Operating Organization (5%).
Sub-criteria
- Operation of the Transport and Storage Facilities60%
- Flexibility in offtake of CO235%
- Commercial Operating Organization5%
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Description
The sub-criterion 'Sustainability' has no sub-sub-criteria.
Source
No source found in the documents. Check the weight against the tender documents.
Previous winners
Who are you up against?
The suppliers who have won similar contracts at Kredskøb Holding A/S
From the notice
This tender concerns Kredsløb Holding A/S' (on behalf of the Kredsløb Group and hereinafter referred to as "Kredsløb") tender of a framework agreement for CO2 Transport and Storage from Kredsløb's facilities in Lisbjerg in Denmark. To support Aarhus City Council's goal to lead the way in the green transition and create a CO2 neutral society by 2030, Kredsløb is planning to establish a Carbon Capture Plant to capture the flue gas from the entire Lisbjerg plant, consisting of four separate plants, three which are used for the processing of collected waste from (mainly) Aarhus, and one which is used for the processing of biomass (mostly straw). The Carbon Capture Plant is expected to capture approximately 335,000 tonnes of CO2 annually. The tender procedure was first announced on 23 February 2024 (published under tender notice 112405-2024). However, the tender procedure was cancelled on 26 April 2024 as all applications received were found to be non-compliant and thus rejected. On the basis of the tender procedure, Kredsløb decided to initiate a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with article 50(1)(a) of the Utilities Directive. Kredsløb has decided to cancel the tender procedure and is in the proces of preparing a new tender.Main features of the procedureThe tender has been carried out as a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition, in accordance with article 50(1)(a) of the Utilities Directive. The tender procedure was meant to consist of different phases, namely: 1. Prequalification Phase: Economic operators are invited to submit an application for the purpose of prequalification. 2. Tender and negotiation Phase: Any applicant which is prequalified based on the prequalification criteria will be invited to tender, including submission of relevant materials, first tenders, a number of revised tenders and a BAFO ("Best And Final Offer") and thus participation in several rounds of dialogues and/or negotiations. This process is further described in the Tender Conditions. 3. Evaluation and award: Kredsløb will evaluate BAFO and award the Framework Agreement to up to four (4) tenderers. 4. Reopening of the competition: Kredsløb will carry out a mini tender procedure for the award of the CTS Agreement under the Framework Agreement, which expectedly will be the only agreement to be awarded under the Framework Agreement. Based on step 1-3 of the tender procedure, Kredsløb will enter into a Framework Agreement with expectably four (4) tenderers for the purpose of ensuring sufficient competition in the CTS Tender and security of supply of the CTS Agreement to be awarded under the Framework Agreement.
Contact
Jonas Aamøe Laursenjoaal@kredslob.dk- Result · Framework agreement · PrequalificationType
- ØstjyllandLocation
- 63121110Main codeGas storage services
- 60000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport)60300000Pipeline transport services